FN12 Set, s. 125.01(1)(h) and (i), F.S., providing: (1) The legislative and governing body of a county shall have the power to carry on county government. To the extent not inconsistent with general or special law, this power includes, but is not restricted to, the power to: (h) Establish, coordinate, and enforce zoninq and such business regulations as are necessary for the protection of the public. (i) Adopt, by reference or in full, and enforce building, housing, and related technical codes and regulations. And, s. 166.021(1), F.S., recognizing that municipalities have the "governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." 90-73 END OF DOCUMENT 93- 252 -��a�a►Ga,vrr ssarn�n� wrsiro.� 87� 1 R 6 or 18 rt-AG d ' PL =v March 11, 1087 :x Mr.