We also discussed land value issues with Andrew McGarry of Real Estate Analysts, Inc.. Finally, we read those sections of the Florida State Statutes and City of Miami Code pertaining to Page 1 9 3_ 5 4 f , telecommunication permit fees. Based upon this analysis, we have the following observations: The largest component of the $1.65 per linear foot fee proposed by MSA is the cost of land component, which represents $1.47 per linear foot. State Statute Section 337.401(4)(c) states that the calculation of the telecommunication permit fee for the use of the right-of-way may include "the proportionate share of cost of land for such street, alley or other public way attributable to utilization of the right -of. -way..." MSA has interpreted the "cost of land" as an amount based on the fair market value of the land plus 50% of the maintenance costs of the roadway above the right -of. --way.