HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-95-0589J-95-546(a)
[…] Section 163.3194 Florida Statutes; therefore, in this instance, by
copy of this letter, I am advising the Acting Zoning Administrator of
this discrepancy and the Acting Zoning Administrator will authorize
Zoning approval on an application for building permit. Even though
School Board facilities do not require building permits, -it is clear
that, administratively, the site is approved.
3. Airport Zoning (Florida Statutes) According to your documentation,
the Santa Clara site has been found to fall within the regulations
described in Section 333.03 (3) F.S., which state:
s..
Page 1 of. 4 589
/3
,fkk�"'6�;+
"(3) In the manner provided in subsection (1). airport
zoning regulations shall be adopted which restrict new
incompatible uses, activities, or construction within
runway clear zones, including uses, activities, or
construction in runway clear zones which are incompatible
with normal airport operations or endanger public health,
safety, and welfare by resulting in congregations of
people, emissions of light or smoke, or attraction of
birds. Such regulations shall prohibit -the construction
of an educational -facility of .a. public or private school
at either end of a runway.of a publicly owned, public -use
airport within an- area which extends 5 miles in a direct
line -along the center. line of -the. runway., -and which has a '
width measuring -one-half 'the - length :of the runway.
-Exce ions approving construction .of 'an educatfonal
Taci.lity within- the deiirr#Lted'-area shall: only be granted
wkdfi Aft political subdivision administering the zoning
regulations maces specific windings, detailing _how the
Public policy- reasons - for ' allowing ..the construction
outweigh health and safety concerns prohibiting such a
locationo"
(emphasis and underlining added for clarity)..__
As the City .-of Miami • .is the political -'subdivision - administering
zoning regulations, the exception can be -granted administratively;
the statute: specifically avoids the term "variance" as is used in