HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-95-0589J-95-546(a)
[…] International Airport Zoning, Metropolitan Dade County,
Florida, or by any ordinance amending or replacing such
ordinance, shall. apply to heights -of buildings,
structures, or natural.vegetation.
In addition, when the zoning administrator shall find, in
relation to - a _particular application, that there is
reasonable doubt concerning aviation hazards with regard
to a proposed use or structure, a Class I Special Permit
shall be required, with. clearance from appropriate
authorities."
3 589
y
Juan C. Gonzalez, Acting Zoning Administrator, has received -your
application for an excepption from Section 333.03(3), Florida
Statutes. Please assist him by sending him a draft of "specific
findings detailing how the public policy reasons for allowing the
construction outweigh health, and.safety concerns prohibiting such a,
location." He will make referrals to appropriate state and county
staff for their recommendations. Property owners immediately
abutting the site will be notified of his intention and -he will then
consider granting a Class -I Special Permit administratively per
Section 915.2.