The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In considering whether exceptions to Section 333.03(3)F.S. should be addressed by the Zoning Ordinance of the City of Miami, the Planning, Building and Zoning Department has made the following findings: 1. Airport Zoning (Florida Statutes) The Buena Vista replacement site has been found to fall within the regulations described in Section 333.03 (3) F.S., which state: me 201 11351 "(3) In the manner provided in subsection (1). airport zoning regulations shall be adopted which restrict new incompatible uses, activities, or construction within runway clear zones which are incompatible with normal airport operations or endanger public health, safety, and welfare by resulting in congregations of people, emissions of light or smoke, or attraction of birds. Such regulations shall prohibit the construction of an educational facility of a public or private school at either end of a runway of a publicly owned, public -use airport within an area which extends 5 miles in a'direct line along the center line of the runway, and which as a width measuring one-half the length of the runway. Exceptions approving construction of an educational facility within the delimited area shall only be granted when the political subdivision administering the zoning regulations makes specific findings detailing how the l public policy reasons for allowing the construction outweigh: health and safety concerns prohibiting such a location." (emphasis and underlining added for clarity) As the City of Miami is the political subdivision administering zoning regulations, the exception can be granted administratively; the statute specifically avoids the term "variance" as is used in other closely related sections of this Chapter 333 of