At that meeting you requested that the City Attorney's Office look into amending the City Code in an effort to solve the illegal dumping problem. Specifically, you wanted to make illegal dumping a criminal violation. There are several different statutes and code provisions currently in place that make it a crime to illegally dump litter. For example, § 403.413 Fla. Stat., entitled the Florida Litter Law, declares dumping to be unlawful and sets forth the penalty as follows: "(a) Any person who dumps litter in violation of subsection (4) in an amount not exceeding 15 pounds in weight or 27 cubic feet in volume and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a noncriminal infraction, punishable by a civil penalty of $50. In addition, the court may require the violator to pick up litter or perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed. (b) Any person who dumps litter in violation of subsection (4) in an amount exceeding 15 pounds in weight or 27 cubic feet in volume, but not exceeding 500 pounds in weight or 100 cubic feet in volume and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. In addition, the court shall require the violator to pick up litter or perform other community service commensurate with the offense committed. Further, if the violation involves the use of a motor vehicle, upon a finding of guilt, whether or not adjudication is withheld or whether imposition of sentence is withheld, deferred, or suspended, the court shall forward a record of the finding to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, which shall record a penalty of three points on the violator's driver's license pursuant to the point system established by s. 322.27. �► sc. sriati- •I Commissioner Plumm Illegal Dumping July 20, 1998 Page 2 (c) Any person who dumps litter in violation of subsection (4) in an amount exceeding 500 pounds in weight or 100 cubic feet in volume or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or dumps litter which is a hazardous waste as defined in s. 403.703, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. In addition, the court may order the violator to: 1. Remove or render harmless the litter that he or she dumped in violation of this section; 2. Repair or restore property damaged by, or pay damages for any damage arising out of, his or her dumping litter in violation of this section; or 3. Perform public service relating to the removal of litter dumped in violation of this section or