Odio plead guilty. Florida law on forfeiture of public pension benefits is found in Article II, Section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution which provides: "Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of the public trust shall be JEM/YWIrd/W349 Commissioner Tomas ..galado April 20, 1998 Legal Opinion MiA-9sot4 City Powers: Pension Granted Page 4 to Former City Manager Odio subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by Section 112.3173 (3), Florida Statutes, provides in part that "Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense ... shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member. . .". Section 112.3173(2)(e), Florida Statutes defines the term "specified offense" for which conviction results in forfeiture of all public pension benefits. Section 112.3173(2)(a), Florida Statutes defines the term "conviction" to include a plea of guilty. In Newman v.