HomeMy WebLinkAboutM-00-0678TO:
[…] and powers as when acting as the Board....
Several exceptions are listed in the charter where the governing board is other than the
county commission --an elected board for the Metro -Dade Fire and Rescue Service and the
governing board of the Juvenile Welfare Board, which shall consist of a board where five
members are appointed by the Governor and the remaining members are specified in the
subsection. The description of the functions and financing of the special districts described
above is consistent with the definition of special district set forth in s. 189.403(1), F.S., of ".
.. local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general purpose, government within a limited
boundary, created by general law, special act or local ordinance."
In Chase v. Cowart, 102 So.2d 147 (Fla. 1958), the court decided whether the Dade County
Budget Commission, a commission established by the Florida Legislature with authority over
the fiscal affairs of county boards and county officers of Dade County and whose jurisdiction