HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-02-1296J-02-1082
[…] The terms of this Agreement commence upon execution by both parties and
continue until termination as set forth in Paragraph 4.
6. This writing embodies the entire Agreement and understanding between the
parties hereto and there are no other agreements and understandings, oral or
written, reference to the subject matter hereof that are not merged herein and
superseded hereby.
This Agreement is nontransferable and nonassignable in whole or in part
without consent of the DEPARTMENT
3
a2-1296
Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of
Section 339.135(6)(a), of the Florida Statutes (2000), which provides as
follows:
The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money. incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid on
such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller
of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent the making of a contract for periods exceeding one year, but any
contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years ; and this
paragraph shall be incorporated verbatum in all contracts of the Department
which are of an amount in excess of $25.000 and which have a tenn for a
period of more than one year.
9. If the CITY terminates this Agreement, the Department may remove all stone
water pump station system, landscaping and irrigation system from its Right -
of -Way along NW 14th St., within the limits of the CITY (from N.W. 42nd