HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-02-1032J-02-812
[…] unwanted amendments; or 3) succumbing to the unlawful logrolling of issues and pass the
bill anyway. The Senate passed the bill as amended by the House and the bill was presented
to the Governor.
13 02-1032
Oe/22/01 11:48 FL LEAGUE OF CITIES 4 305 415 1801 NO.389 024
r.
1
68. Disability in the line of duty is a subject and matter separate and distinct from workers
compensation and insurance fraud.
69. Workers' compensation benefits are separate and distinct from disability and retirement
benefits. In fact, Section 112.13 of the Florida Statutes (2001), the same Chapter amended
by Chapter 2002-236, provides that, " f t]be insurance permitted and allowed under this law
shall be in addition to, and in no manner in lieu of the provisions of the Workers'
Compensation Law," making a clear distinction between workers' compensation and
disability benefits.
70. Moreover, the anti -fraud provision relates to the insurance industry as a whole. This, again,
is a subject and matter distinct from either workers' compensation or disability
presumptions.