HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-02-0466J-02-422
[…] acceptance of jurisdiction by Florida and other states were not affected. The Attorney General
has opined that "barring any retrocession by the Florida Legislature to the United States based on
25 U.S.C.A. s. 1323, the laws of the State of Florida govern criminal offenses committed by or
against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations, and the civil laws of the State of
Florida control on such reservations as they do elsewhere in Florida, insofar as such criminal or
civil laws do not conflict with federal law." FI.AGO 072-403, 074-77, 094-45.
Title 25 U.S. Code section 1323 states in part: "The United States is authorized to accept
retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both,
pursuant to the provisions of (Public Law 280)."
Limitations on Civil Jurisdiction
Although Florida law applies, in a general sense, there are limitations as explained by the United
States Supreme Court in Bryan v. Itasca County, Minnesota, 426 U.S. 373 (1976). The Bryan