HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-02-0466J-02-422
[…] which provided in part:
The consent of the United States is hereby given to any other State not having
jurisdiction with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with
respect to both, as provided form this Act, to assume jurisdiction at such time and
in such manner as the people of the State shall, by affirmative legislative action,
obligate and bind the State in assumption thereof. Section 7, Public Law 83-280.
02- 466
BILL: CS/SB 2248
Pursuant to the authority granted the States by Congress, in 1961 the Florida Legislature enacted
s. 285.16, F.S., which provides:
(1) The State of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses
committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations
and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons or to which
Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations.
(2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in
this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout
the state.
It should be noted that although Section 7 of Public Law 280 was repealed in 1968, the
acceptance of jurisdiction by Florida and other states were not affected. The Attorney General
has opined that "barring any retrocession by the Florida Legislature to the United States based on