Section 7, Public Law 83-280. 02- 466 BILL: CS/SB 2248 Pursuant to the authority granted the States by Congress, in 1961 the Florida Legislature enacted s. 285.16, F.S., which provides: (1) The State of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons or to which Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations. (2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state. It should be noted that although Section 7 of Public Law 280 was repealed in 1968, the acceptance of jurisdiction by Florida and other states were not affected.