HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-02-0459J-02-321
[…] (6) of this Agreement. In the event that the DEPARTMENT cancels the agreement, the lease
amendment, and Temporary Construction Easement executed pursuant to Paragraph seven (7) of
this Agreement shall become void.
11. This Agreement is nontransferable and non -assignable, by the CITY, in whole, or in
part, without consent of the DEPARTMENT.
12. This Agreement, regardless of where executed shall be governed by, and constructed
according to the laws of the State of Florida.
13. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135 (6) (a), of the Florida Statues (1997), which provides as follows:
The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of
money in excess of the amount budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection, is
null and void and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT
shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that funds are
available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of
funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the marking of a contract for periods
exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executed only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and
this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT
which are of an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of
more than one year.
14. The CITY agrees to allow public access to any or all documents, papers, letters, or
other materials made or received by the CITY pertinent to this Agreement, which are subject to the
provisions of Chapter 119, or the Florida Statutes.
02- 459
FIN No: 251626-2