The journals or printed bills of the respective chambers should be consulted for official purposes. Copyright 02000-2002 State of Florida. Contact us. Privacy Statement hq://www.leg.state.fl.ustStatutestindex.cf n?App mode=Display_Sbdute&Search String=... 9/27/2002 ti MEMORANDUM To: .From: Subject: Date: All Special Masters Steven A. Schultz, Esq Z* Oel� Municipal Appearances at VAB Hearings December 26, 2001 Florida Statute Section 193.116 provides that copies of notices of hearing must be given to each municipality in which property is located, the assessment of which is the subject of a VAB appeal. This statute further mandates that "representatives of that municipality shall be given an opportunity to be heard at such hearing." (Emphasis Supplied). For years, the VAB has recognized the foregoing statutory provisions and has permitted various municipalities to appear at hearings to make independent presentations, particularly related to valuation issues.