HomeMy WebLinkAboutM-03-0268RELOCATION AND COST ESTIMATE ANALYSIS
[…] Generally, the Agency is able to pay such incidental costs directly and, where feasible, is required
to do so. In order to prevent the property owner from making unnecessary out-of-pocket
expenditures and to avoid duplication of expenses, the property owner should be informed early
in the acquisition process of the Agency's intent to make such arrangements. In addition, it is
emphasized that such expenses must be reasonable and necessary.
Subpart C - General Relocation Requirements
Section 24.204 Availability of Comparable Replacement Dwelling Before Displacement
Section 24.204 (a) General. This provision requires that no one may be required to move from a
dwelling without one comparable replacement dwelling having been made available. In addition,
Sec. 24.204(a) requires that, "Where possible, three or more comparable replacement dwellings
shall be made available." Thus the basic standard for the number of referrals required under this
section is three. Only in situations where three comparable replacement dwellings are not
available (e.g., when the local housing market does not contain three comparable dwellings) may