The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The first public hearing shall be held at least 7 days after the day the first advertisement is published. The second hearing shall be held at least 10 days after the first hearing and shall be advertised at least S days prior to the public hearing. III. Subject Property Meets the Definition of Brownfield Site Section 376.79(4), F.S., defines "brownfield site" to mean ". . . real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by actual or perceived environmental contamination." The facts here clearly reflect that the Subject Property falls within the definition of the term "brownfield site" in that actual contamination is present in soil and groundwater associated with the historical use of the area now occupied by the park for waste dumping.