The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The City expressly reserves sovereign itnununity as provided by law (subject to Section 768.28, Florida Statutes (2019)), and all ether defenses, immunities, claims. actions and privileges as are provided by law. (b) Occupancy. Upon receipt of the TCO and the City's acceptance of the New Fire Station, the City shall be permitted to take possession of the New Fire Station, pursuant to the terms of and conditions oI'Sections 10(1) and 100). (c) Nuisance. Consistent with the requirements of Section 316.271, Florida Statutes, the New Fire Station's set -,-ice vehicle sirens, whistles and bells "shall not be used except when the vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call, in which event the driver of the vehicle shall sound the I? siren, whistle, or bell when reasonably necessary to warm pedestrians and other drivers of the approach thereof." If the New Fire Station's service vehicles are not responding to an emergency call or warning pedestrians or other drivers, then the use of sirens will be prohibited in order to avoid any disturbance and nuisance to residents and neighbors.