HomeMy WebLinkAboutCRA-R-22-0035 Backupr
[…] WEST COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY'S RECOMMENDATION FOR
APPROVAL TO THE MIAMI-DADE COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS FOR REVIEW, CONSIDERATION, APPROVAL, AND
ACCEPTANCE.
WHEREAS, the Southeast Overtown/Park West Community Redevelopment Agency
("SEOPW CRA") is a community redevelopment agency created pursuant to Chapter 163,
Florida Statutes, and is responsible for carrying out community redevelopment activities and
projects within its Redevelopment Area in accordance with the 2009 Southeast
Overtown/Park West Redevelopment Plan ("Plan"); and
WHEREAS, Section 163.361(1), Florida Statutes, governs modifications to
community redevelopment plans and provides that "If any time after the approval of a
Community Redevelopment Plan... it becomes necessary to amend such plan, the
governing body may amend such plan upon the recommendation of the agency"; and
WHEREAS, the Miami -Dade County ("County") Board of County Commissioners
("County Commission"), a Constitutional Home Rule Charter County, constitutes the
governing body of the SEOPW CRA, as that term is defined by Section 163.340(3), Florida
Statutes; and