HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit 1Exhibit #1
[…] contract, including the Scope of Work, must be substantially the same as those of the existing
contract. The piggyback contract may not exceed the existing contract in scope or volume of goods
or services. An agency may not use the preexisting contract merely as a "basis to begin
negotiations" for a broader or materially different contract.
Section 216.971, Florida Statutes
Statutory changes enacted by the Legislature impose additional requirements on grant and Sub -
Recipient agreements funded with Federal or State financial assistance. In pertinent part, Section
215.971(1) states:
An agency agreement that provides state financial assistance to a Recipient or Sub -Recipient, as
those terms are defined in s. 215.97, or that provides federal financial assistance to a Sub -
Recipient, as defined by applicable United States Office of Management and Budget circulars,
must include all of the following:
• A provision specifying a Scope of Work that clearly establishes the tasks that the Recipient or
Sub -Recipient is required to perform.
53
• A provision dividing the agreement into quantifiable units of deliverables that must be
received and accepted in writing by the agency before payment. Each deliverable must be
directly related to the Scope of Work and specify the required minimum level of service to be
performed and the criteria for evaluating the successful completion of each deliverable.
• A provision specifying the financial consequences that apply if the Recipient or Sub -Recipient
fails to perform the minimum level of service required by the agreement. The provision can be
excluded from the agreement only if financial consequences are prohibited by the federal
agency awarding the grant. Funds refunded to a state agency from a Recipient or Sub -
Recipient for failure to perform as required under the agreement may be expended only in
direct support of the program from which the agreement originated.
• A provision specifying that a Recipient or Sub -Recipient of federal or state financial
assistance may expend funds only for allowable costs resulting from obligations incurred
during the specified agreement period.
• A provision specifying that any balance of unobllgated funds which has been advanced or
paid must be refunded to the state agency.
• A provision specifying that any funds paid in excess of the amount to which the Recipient or
Sub -Recipient is entitled under the terms and conditions of the agreement must be refunded
to the state agency.
• Any additional information required pursuant to s. 215,97.
V. Unique Entity identifier and System for Award Management (SAM)
Sub -Recipients for this award must: