HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit 1Exhibit #1
[…] law,
m. Unless preempted by federal law, the Division may, at its option, terminate the
Contract if the Contractor is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under section
287.135(5), F.S,, or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the
Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in
business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott
Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
(23)LOBBYING PROHIBITION
activities.
a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant
or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial
branch, or a state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or
any state agency.