HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-13962City of Miami
[…] Avenue Bridge), and the Upper River (from the 22nd Avenue Bridge to the Salinity Dam) is
generally accepted by stakeholders of the Miami River and memorialized by several planning
documents, including the Miami River Corridor Infill Plan and the Miami River Greenway Action
Plan; and
WHEREAS, the Lower River is the portion of the Miami River that flows through
Downtown Miami and is heavily urbanized with many properties along the River already
developed with Uses typical of downtown areas; and
WHEREAS, Section 342.07, Florida Statutes, states "'recreational and commercial
working waterfront' means a parcel or parcels of real property which provide access for water -
dependent commercial activities, including hotels and motels as defined in s. 509.242(1), or
provide access for the public to the navigable waters of the state"; and
WHEREAS, the City has memorialized its compliance with Section 342.07, Florida
Statutes, by adoption of Ordinance No. 13043 on July 22, 2010 as a remedial action required by
the City's role in a Stipulated Settlement Agreement with the Miami River Marine Group and the