HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubnittal-Dickman, Andrew-Objection to City of Miami-Proposed Comprehensive e Plan Text AmendmentSubmitted into the public
[…] evidence, it would compel a finding that the Riverside FLUM Amendment is
inconsistent with both the Comprehensive Plan and the Miami River Master Plan.
Submitted into the public
record for item(s) PZ.S,
5 on 06-11-2020, City Clerk
STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS
Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes (2005), which is referred to as the Local
Government Comprehensive Planning and Land- Development Regulation Act, was
enacted to strengthen local governments' role in the establishment and
implementation of comprehensive planning to control future development. Section
163.3161 provides, in part:
(5) It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans
shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or
private development shall be permitted except in conformity with
comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared
and adopted in conformity with this act.
(7) The provisions of this act in their interpretation and
application are declared to be the minimum requirements necessary to
accomplish the stated intent, purposes, and objectives of this act; to
protect human, environmental, social, and economic resources; and to
maintain, through orderly growth and development, the
character and stability of present and future land use and
development in this state.
(Emphasis added).
Section 163.3177(2) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he several elements of
the comprehensive plan shall be consistent, and the comprehensive plan shall be
financially feasible. . . ." Additionally, section 163.3177(6) provides that the