It is our client's position that any RFP scheme aimed at or which has the effect of establishing a single franchisee for public pay telephone service, including associated enclosure advertising, on City rights of way would run afoul of both federal and state law. The Federal Communications Commission has said that Section 253 "explicitly preempts state and local legal requirements. " In the Matter of Classic Telephone, Inc., 11 FCCR 13082, 1996 FCC Lexis ¶50. The heart of § 253 is subsection (a), which prohibits state and local governments from passing laws or other regulations that "may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). It is beyond dispute that subsection (a) imposes a substantive limitation on the authority of state and local governments to regulate telecommunications. BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Town of Palm Beach, 252 F.3d 1169, 1186 (11th Cir. 2001).